Summary of New Legislation
[…] Summary of New Legislation

HB 444 makes amendments to Miss. Code Ann. § 21-19-11, which authorizes municipalities to enter upon and clean land that “is in such a state of uncleanliness as to be a menace to the public health, safety and welfare of the community,…”  and to file a lien against the land for the cost.