Does Foreclosure Of A Deed Of Trust Extinguish Restrictive Covenants?
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 89-5-5.

Note 1: The Court of Appeals usually gets real property cases right, but in this case the editor respectfully thinks that Justice Wilson’s dissent is correct on every point. The editor hopes that the Supreme Court, as it has done in other recent real property cases, will adopt Justice Wilson’s reasoning if this case is appealed or in a future case.

Note 2: The majority opinion analyzes cases involving tax sales and cases from other states, and quotes from general references, but does not address or cite Mississippi’s priority statute, Miss. Code Ann. § 89-5-5, which provides:

Every conveyance, covenant, agreement, bond, mortgage, and deed of trust shall take effect, as to all creditors and subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration without notice, only from the time when delivered to the clerk to be recorded; and no conveyance, covenant, agreement, bond, mortgage, or deed of trust which is unrecorded or has not been filed for record, shall take precedence over any similar instrument affecting the same property which may be of record, to the end that with reference to all instruments which may be filed for record under this section, the priority thereof shall be governed by the priority in time of the filing of the several instruments, in the absence of actual notice.

The editor respectfully thinks that the Court of Appeals missed the forest for the trees in
this case and that this statute should control.

Note 3: The practice of prudent developers is to have their mortgage lenders subordinate their deeds of trust to the developer’s restrictive covenants.