Case: Loblolly Muddies the Water
[…] Case: Loblolly Muddies the Water
Mississippi is a race-notice jurisdiction. Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 89-5-1 “the priority of time of filing shall determine the priority of all conveyances of the same land as between the several holders of such conveyances.” Further, pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 89-5-5, “with reference to all instruments which may be filed for record under this section, the priority thereof shall be governed by the priority in time of the filing of the several instruments, in the absence of actual notice.”